Privacy Policy

 

Overview

Rebound Health is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

Collecting information

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We will advise individuals or the purpose for which their personal information is collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect,

  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so,

  • As required by law, or

  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

As Rebound Health is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt-out

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt -out” from receiving any product offers.

Access to personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However Rebound Health may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by Rebound Health and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Privacy Inquiries

Privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to the clinic director, Rebound Health

Availability and review of Policy

We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy from our website.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.

Cancellation Policy

Rebound Health requires that you give at least 24 hours notice of you need to reschedule or cancel an appointment, otherwise full payment will be required. Any refunds are exclusively at the discretion of Rebound Health

Refund Policy & Pre-purchasing of sessions

If you have pre-purchased sessions with Rebound Health and desire a refund, at a minimum you must obtain a letter from your GP outlining the medical reasoning behind discontinuation of Exercise Physiology services. Rebound Health does not provide refunds for “changes of mind”. 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS -2019

IMPORTANT: Please read this document carefully. It is a condition of your use of our services that you comply with these terms and conditions.

These terms and conditions apply to all Goods and Services supplied by Rebound Health. These terms and conditions are to be read in addition to and will prevail over any additional terms and conditions specified for any individual purchase of services, programmes, products, courses, fitness sessions, seminars and competitions supplied by Rebound. In so enrolling and in consideration of any fee (if applicable) for entry to any services. I acknowledge, warrant and agree that:

  • Interpretation

  1. Rebound Health (“Rebound”) means: Rebound Health Pty Ltd ABN: 77 156 457 788 trading as Rebound Health and its permitted successors and assigns, 

  2. Agreement means this document, the attached Enrolment Form as well as any schedule and/or annexure to this document.

  3. ReboundRepresentative means any of Rebound directors, officers, contractors, subcontractors, servants, agents, employees or other representatives.

  4. “I” means the Reboundmember that has signed this Agreement.

  5. ReboundGoods and Services means any classes, programmes, products, courses, fitness sessions, PT or group sessions, seminars and competitions. This definition is not exhaustive and may be altered to include other services which will be defined from time to time.

  • Payments

  1. All fees and ReboundGoods and Services are subject to change at the sole discretion of Rebound. Full payment of fees is required in advance for all Rebound Goods and Services as is the mechanism for securing my place in ReboundGoods and Services.

  2. All Reboundfees are calculated on the basis of 52 weeks per year. For the avoidance of doubt, 12 months equals 52 weeks, 6 months equals 26 weeks and 3 months equals 13 weeks.

  3. A minimum of 3-Month Membership is required. The members’ credit card or bank account will be debited on or around the 1st or 15th of every month.

  4. A Late Payment/Declined Credit Card Fee of $15 will be charged on any overdue payments.

  5. Once the member has completed his/her Contract, the Contract will auto-renew and the Member will remain on his/her current Membership and Membership Rate. Should the Member wish to amend or cancel his/her Membership, the member will notify a Rebound representative in writing. A minimum of 7 days’ notice is required for cancellation of Membership.

  • Membership Freeze, Refund & Cancellation Policy

  1. Members are entitled to Freeze the following eligible memberships:

a) 12-Month Unlimited Membership – A Freeze period of four (4) calendar weeks at no cost to Member

b) 12-Month Frequent Flyer – A Freeze period of four (4) calendar weeks at no cost to Member

  1. A Freeze period for 3-Month Memberships must still comply with the initial 3-Month minimum Membership terms.

  2. The Freeze period must be for a minimum one (1) calendar week and weekly increments thereafter. Prior written notice must be given to REBOUND no later than 7 days prior to the first day of the Freeze period.

  3. Members with eligible memberships may request a ‘longer than entitled’ Freeze period. REBOUND is under no obligation to accept a ‘longer than entitled’ Freeze period and approval will be at the sole discretion of REBOUND Directors. Should the ‘longer than entitled’ Freeze period be granted, there will be a $75 Freeze fee payable. Prior written notice to REBOUND no later than 7 days prior to the first day of the Freeze period must be given. Regular billing will automatically resume upon the end of the Freeze period.

  4. There are no refunds for membership fees. I can choose to cancel my membership prior to completion of my contract with REBOUND by paying a Cancellation Fee equal to 15% of the outstanding amount left on my membership. This may be altered and/or waived at the sole discretion of REBOUND Directors.

  5. Members may cancel their memberships by notifying REBOUND in person and confirmed in writing no later than 7 days prior to the next Payment Date. 

  • Participation Policy

  1. Refusal of entry or continuation to REBOUND Goods and Services if REBOUND’s Representatives (at their sole discretion) have deemed me not to be medically or physically fit to participate. However, REBOUND is not able to provide advice concerning medical fitness to undertake any exercise or activity and that it is my responsibility to seek medical advice in this regard.

  2. Refusal of my entry or continuation to REBOUND Goods and Services, if REBOUND’s Representatives have deemed (at their sole discretion) my behaviour to be unacceptable, unsafe or inappropriate.

  3. REBOUND may set operational rules for the effective running of REBOUND Goods and Services. Current key operational rules include (but not limited to):

    1. Class capacity – at present, classes are capped at 10 members unless REBOUND representatives deem it safe to exceed this number.

    2. Class check in – at present, members need to check in via Mindbody to classes prior to attending. Upon arrival in class, members need to sign in. REBOUND has the right to refuse entry to a class if you have not checked in online prior to arrival.

    3. Apparel – members are not allowed to wear open toed shoes and/or sandals for any REBOUND services. Please be respectful and wear appropriate clothing when training. No short and/or revealing apparel, low cut and revealing singlets. Shirts must be worn at all times.

  • Warning

  1. Participation in exercise can be inherently dangerous. I understand that REBOUND Goods and Services, will involve gymnastics, weight lifting, outdoor running, bodyweight and various highly strenuous activities on the body. It is my right as a member to refuse participation in any exercise if I do not want to perform them. I understand that accidents may happen which may result in me being injured or even killed. If I am feeling pain, discomfort, dizziness or over exertion in any way, I am to stop training and inform a REBOUND Representative immediately. I have read and understood this warning and voluntarily accept and assume the inherent risks in participating in any given exercise or exercise session

  2. Fitness to Participate: I am and will continue to be medically and physically fit and able to participate in exercise, subject to any pre-existing condition as disclosed in the Medical History questionnaire. I am not and will not be a danger to others or myself. I will immediately notify REBOUND in writing of any change to my fitness, health and ability to participate. Unless I notify REBOUND, I understand and accept that REBOUND will continue to rely upon this declaration as evidence of my fitness and ability to participate.

  • Medical Treatment

I consent and authorise REBOUND Representatives to administer or obtain medical assistance in the event of an accident or medical condition I may suffer whilst participating in REBOUND Goods and Services and agree to pay for any costs or expenses incurred by REBOUND in administering or obtaining such medical assistance.

  • Exclusion of Liability

To the extent permitted by law and while all reasonable care is taken, REBOUND and REBOUND Representatives cannot be held responsible and are excluded for all liability however arising (including liability for negligence) for direct, indirect or consequential loss, damage, injury, cost and expenses (including without limitation loss of revenue or profits, loss of business opportunity).

  • Statutory Guarantees Relating to the Supply of Services

Under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), we guarantee that our Goods and Services are:

  • Provided with due care and skill

  • Fit for any purpose you have told us you are using the Goods and Services for or for a result which you have told us you wish to achieve

  • Supplied within a reasonable time.

However, under certain legislative provisions, REBOUND may ask you to agree that these conditions do not apply to you. If you sign the Agreement, you will be agreeing that your rights to sue us are excluded, restricted or modified as set out in these terms and conditions. This applies if you are injured (including injury that results in death) because the Goods and Services were not rendered with due care and skill, or they were not reasonably fit for their purpose.

This change to your rights does not apply if your death or injury is due to our gross negligence. Gross negligence is defined in the Fair Trading (Recreational Services) Regulations 2004.

  • Release and Indemnity

To the extent permitted by law, I release and indemnify, and will keep indemnified, REBOUND and all of its Representatives in relation to all claims which I now, or at any time in the future may have against REBOUND, arising from or related in any way to the supply and my participation in REBOUND Goods and Services.

  • Privacy

REBOUND is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. REBOUND complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information. REBOUND committed to safeguarding personal privacy. Unless given consent to do otherwise, REBOUND will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information means the following but is not exhaustive in its definition:

  • a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Collection of personal information

REBOUND will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member.

REBOUND collects personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. REBOUND may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Sensitive Information

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of REBOUND, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Using and Disclosing your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under a REBOUND’s member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and REBOUND;

  • To render Goods and Services under a REBOUND’s member’s Membership Agreement;

  • To provide information about products, services, courses, fitness sessions, seminars and/or special offers to REBOUND members;

  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from REBOUND members;

  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from REBOUND members.

REBOUND may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Storage and security of personal and/or sensitive information 

REBOUND takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored electronically and in locked areas if in hardcopy format: REBOUND permits authorised REBOUND Representatives to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority.

I understand that the information I have provided is necessary for my participation in any REBOUND Goods and Services. I acknowledge and agree that the information will only be used by REBOUND to facilitate the conduct of REBOUND Goods and Services.  As part of my enrolment with REBOUND, I acknowledge that I may receive information from time to time about the Goods and Services. If I do not wish to receive such information from REBOUND, I will notify REBOUND in writing.

  • Photographs and Right to Use

Photographs or film may be taken and used by REBOUND for promotional purposes via social media and/or other mediums, without payment or compensation to me. Such photos are and will remain the property of REBOUND. By signing this Agreement, I allow REBOUND to use my image in promotional and other business- related material.

  • Assignment

REBOUND may assign or otherwise deal with this Agreement at its sole discretion. I cannot assign any rights under any agreement with REBOUND without prior written consent of REBOUND. This consent may not be unreasonably refused.

  • Jurisdiction

This agreement is subject to Australian law and is governed by the laws of New South Wales

  • Severability

If anything in this Agreement is unenforceable, illegal or void then it is severed and the rest of this Agreement remains in force.

  • Amendments

REBOUND reserves the right to solely change and/or amend these terms and conditions. This Agreement cannot be amended by me. If I do amend it my application will be null and void and cannot be accepted by REBOUND.

  • Information Provided is True and Correct

I have provided the information required overleaf and signed the form. I warrant that all information provided is true and correct.